[26] ONLINE

Ranked Bedwars Info

New to Ranked Bedwars, or just want a refresher? Here's how queueing, elo, and the rank ladder all work.

Guide Video

How It Works

  1. 1

    Link your Discord and Minecraft accounts

    Follow the registration steps on the About page if you haven't already — this unlocks ranked queueing and stat tracking.

  2. 2

    Queue up in the Ranked lobby

    Every player starts at Coal (0 elo) and is matched against others near their current rating.

  3. 3

    Win to climb, lose to drop

    Each game moves your elo up or down by the amount your current rank pays out — see the table below.

  4. 4

    Bonus elo for MVP and beds

    On top of the win/loss result, earning MVP or breaking a bed gives extra elo every game, win or lose.

  5. 5

    Climb the ladder

    Higher ranks pay out less for a win and cost more for a loss — the ladder gets harder to climb the further up you go.

Matchmaking System

Every rank has its own elo payout for wins, losses, MVPs, and beds broken — the elo you gain or lose each game depends entirely on your current rank.

RankEloWinLossMVPBed
Coal0++35-10+15+5
Iron100++30-10+15+5
Gold200++30-15+15+5
Diamond300++25-15+10+5
Emerald400++25-20+10+5
Sapphire500++20-20+10+5
Ruby600++20-25+5+5
Crystal700++15-25+5+5
Opal800++15-30+5+5
Amethyst900++10-30+5+5
Obsidian1,000++10-35+5+5
Ceris1,200++10-40+5+5
Aventurine1,400++10-45+5+5
Celestial1,500++5-50+5+5
Frost1,700++5-60+5+5
Jade1,800++5-70+5+5
Onyx1,900++5-80+5+5
Axora2,000++5-90+5+5

MVP and bed bonuses are added on top of the win/loss result every game, regardless of outcome.